<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Starry Dragonet
      Starry Dragonet

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Synchiropus stellatus
      Common Names: Starry Dragonet, Stellate Dragonet
      Max. size: 7.5 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range - 40 m
      Climate: tropical; 24 - 26°C
      Distribution: Indian Ocean: East Africa to Sumatra, Indonesia. Also around oceanic islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 4; Dorsal soft rays (total): 8; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 7. Body mottled pink or gold above with silvery spots between dark sepia stellate blotches, silvery with dark red spots below; first dorsal fin with lines and ocelli in males, black with white margin distally in females.
      Biology: Inhabits coastal protected reefs on rubble or algal covered rocks
      Aquarium Care: Challenging to feed. This species should be introduced to a well-established, peaceful, large and mature reef tank, with plenty of live substrate (rock and sand), and/or a productive refugium. The Starry Dragonet behaves indifferently towards other sifh species, but may be bothered by more aggressive tankmates. Large cheek spines may beomce entangled in a fishnet, so if possible, use a specimen container. Offer meaty foods (including shaved shrimp or vitamin-enriched live brine) using a long pipette, airline tubing, or a turkey baster to place food near the fish on the substrate. Live and starter cultures are available for purchase to help stock refugiums.
      · Views: 1,031

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Starry Dragonet


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.