<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Ocellated Dragonet
      Ocellated Dragonet

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Synchiropus ocellatus
      Common Names: Ocellated Dragonet, Scooter Dragonet, Scooter Blenny
      Max. size: 8.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 30 m
      Climate: tropical; 24 - 26°C
      Distribution: Western Pacific: southern Japan to the Marquesan Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 4; Dorsal soft rays (total): 8-10; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 7-9. Identified by starry pattern on body and males by dorsal fin.
      Biology: Inhabits sandy areas of lagoon and seaward reefs. Also in sheltered rocky reef habitats in few meters depth, usually in small loose groups.
      Aquarium Care: Challenging to feed. This species does best when introduced to a well-established, peaceful, large, and mature reef tank with plenty of live substrate (rock and sand), and/or a productive refugium. Males have brighter coloration and a larger first dorsal fin, which is erected and dpread wide when displaying to females or rivals. More aggressive tankmates may bother the Ocellated Dragonet and keep it from getting enough to eat, better to keep with docile tankmates. Offer meaty foods (including shaved shrimp or vitamin-enriched live brine) using a long pipette, airline tubing, or turkey baster to place items near the fish on the substrate. Live and starter cultures can be purchased to help with stocking refugiums.
      · Views: 1,194

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Ocellated Dragonet


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.