<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Picturesque Dragonet
      Picturesque Dragonet

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Synchiropus picturatus
      Common Names: Picturesque Dragonet, Psychedelic mandarinfish, Spotted Mandarinfish, Picture Dragonet
      Max. size: 7.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Philippines, eastern Indonesia and northwest Australia.
      Biology: Found on sandy bottoms of shallow sheltered reefs. Secretive in rubble below living coral. Feeds on small benthic invertebrates.
      Aquarium Care: Challenging to feed. This species should be introduced to a well-established, peaceful, large and mature reef tank, with plenty of live substrate (rock and sand), hiding spots, and/or a productive refugium. Will most likely starve in new or barren tanks. Should not be housed with anemones, as they may eat this fish. Will ignore other fish species, but males will attack males of the same or similar species (S. spendidus). Males have a more elongated first dorsal spine compared to females. May bury itself in the sand at night or if threatened. Requires plenty of natural prey. Will accept vitamin-enriched live brine shrimp and live black worms, but is a methodical feeder that doesn't fare well with competitors. With training, the Picturesque Dragonet may accept frozen/defrosted foods.
      · Views: 1,189

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********* 9.00
      Keywords: Picturesque Dragonet

  1.   Sat April 7, 2007 7:00am Rating: 9.00 
    1. pbukow
      New Forum member!


      Registered: April 2007

      What a Beaut!
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.