<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image · Next image »

      Blackside Hawkfish
      Blackside Hawkfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Paracirrhites forsteri
      Common Names: Blackside Hawkfish, Freckled Hawkfish, Forster's Hawkfish
      Max. size: 22.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 35 m
      Climate: tropical; 24 - 27°C
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Hawaiian, Line, Marquesan and Ducie islands, north to southern Japan, south to New Caledonia and the Austral Islands; throughout Micronesia and also known from the Society Islands. Unknown from the Persian and Oman gulfs.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 6. Body yellowish with broad blackish stripe on upper side; head and anterior part of body with small dark reddish spots. Color changes with growth as well as varies among adults. In Oceania, juveniles are a golden green dorsally and white ventrally; in continental areas juveniles may be red dorsally. The maroon and yellow phase was originally described as a distinct species, P. typee.
      Biology: Inhabits clear lagoon or seaward reefs to at least 33 m depth, but may venture very deep. Occurs openly on coral and soft-bottom habitats, occasionally in pairs. Tends to perch on outermost branches of Stylophora, Pocillopora, and Acropora corals. Feeds mainly on small fishes and crustaceans, sometimes on shrimps and is territorial and haremic.
      Aquarium Care: This species is aggressive toward fish with similar behavior, and those introduced to the community after it is established. It is highly predatory and a voracious fish eater. Best kept with Large Angelfish, Triggers, Large Surgeonfish, and other species that can't be intimidated. Keep only one per tank. The Blackside Hawkfish is not a threat to sessile inverts, but it will eat small fish and ornamental crustaceans.
      · Views: 946

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Blackside Hawkfish; Freckled Forster\'s Hawkfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.