<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image

      Yellow Hawkfish
      Yellow Hawkfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Cirrhitichthys aureus
      Common Names: Yellow Hawkfish, Golden Hawkfish
      Max. size: 14.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: India east to Sagami Bay in Japan and south to China. A new record was reported from southern Indonesia.
      Morphology: Distinguished from C. aprinus by the bright yellow coloration when viewed underwater.
      Biology: Occurs on rocky cliffs in deep water. Also inhabits muddy substrates in protected bays where wave action has no influence.
      Aquarium Care: The Yellow Hawkfish is not common in the hobby. It is hardy but can be aggressive. In the wild this species defends a larger territory than others in its genus, and is less site-attached. They also have the ability to change sex in either direction (male to female or female to male). May eat ornamental shrimp and small fishes.
      · Views: 1,375

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Yellow Hawkfish; Golden Hawkfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.