<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image · Next image »

      Redbarred Hawkfish
      Redbarred Hawkfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Cirrhitops fasciatus
      Common Names: Redbarred Hawkfish, Redbar Hawkfish, Blood Red Hawkfish, Banded Hawkfish
      Max. size: 12.7 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range - 30 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Madagascar, RĂ©union, Mauritius, Japan, and Hawaii.
      Biology: Occurs on seaward reefs, in areas of moderate to rich coral growth. Typically at the bases of coral heads on hard bottoms. Feeds about equally on small fishes, shrimps and crabs; to a lesser extent, on sipunculids and zooplankton (larval shrimps, copepods, amphipods and larval gastropods).
      Aquarium Care: Not as available in the hobby as other hawkfish species. The Redbarred Hawkfish is very durable, but is a threat to small fishes and crustaceans. Is best to keep this species in a tank with larger or more aggressive fish (i.e. angelfish, larger pseudochromoids, larger wrasses, puffers, and triggers). Feed a variety of meaty foods, including pigment-enriched foods to help maintain its coloration.
      · Views: 950
      ·
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Redbarred Hawkfish; Blood Red Redbar Banded Hawkfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.