<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image · Next image »

      Coral Hawkfish
      Coral Hawkfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus
      Common Names: Coral Hawkfish, Pixy Hawkfish
      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 40 m
      Climate: tropical; 24 - 28°C
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea south to East London, South Africa and east to the Marquesan Islands, north to the Mariana Islands, south to New Caledonia. Eastern Pacific: Gulf of California to Colombia and the Galapagos Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 12-13; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 6. Highly variable in color from pale with grey to black blotches to pink with bright red blotches. Pale with horizontal rows of subquadrate dark brown spots; a row of smaller spots on LL between larger spots; small dark brown spots on head.
      Biology: Inhabits areas of rich coral growth and clear water of lagoon, channel, or seaward reefs from below the surge zone to depths of at least 40 m. Rests on, in, or beneath hard or soft corals. Feeds on crustaceans and small fishes. Males are territorial and haremic.
      Aquarium Care: Even though this species is small, it is quite belligerent. Do not keep with smaller and less aggressive tankmates. It will pick on fish such as, grammas, pygmy angelfish, small dottybacks, small butterflyfish, sand perches, gobies and dartfish. To keep the Coral Hawkfish with less aggressive species, it should be the last fish introduced. Will eat ornamental shrimps, however, it won't bother corals. Feed a variety of meaty foods.
      · Views: 943

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Coral Hawkfish; Pixy Hawkfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.