<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register


    1. « Previous image · Next image »

      Dwarf Hawkfish
      Dwarf Hawkfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Cirrhitichthys falco
      Common Names: Dwarf Hawkfish, Falco's Hawkfish
      Max. size: 7.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 4 - 46 m
      Climate: tropical; 24 - 28°C
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Maldives to Samoa, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 12; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 6. Numerous short filaments at the tip of each dorsal spine. Thickened and elongate lower pectoral rays.
      Biology: Shallow coastal to outer reef flats and slopes to 45 m depth. Common inhabitant of coral reefs, typically resting at the bases of coral heads. Studies indicate that it is haremic and spawns nightly. Occasionally in pairs.
      Aquarium Care: This species is durable, and a good choice for begginer aquarists. It is a smaller species and less of a threat to other fish in the community, when compared to other Hawkfish. Should not be housed with non-aggressive fish such as dartfish, small gobies, flasher wrasses, and some anthias. It is best to introduce the Dwarf Hawkfish last in a tank with less-aggressive fish. This species will spend more time sitting on the bottom of the tank, than on the tank decor. will eat small ornamental shrimps. Feed a variety of meaty foods.
      · Views: 871

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Dwarf Hawkfish; Falco\'s Hawkfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.