<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Stocky Hawkfish
      Stocky Hawkfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Cirrhitus pinnulatus
      Common Names: Stocky Hawkfish, Chinese Hawkfish
      Max. size: 30.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 0 - 3 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Marquesan Islands and Mangaréva, north to southern Japan and the Hawaiian Islands, south to the Kermadec and Rapa Islands; throughout Micronesia. Southeast Atlantic: southeast coast of South Africa.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 6. Light brown, whitish below, with white and dark brown spots.
      Biology: Inhabits reef fronts and rocky shorelines exposed to moderate to strong surge to depths of about 3 m. Feeds primarily on crabs, also takes other crustaceans, small fishes, sea urchins or brittle stars.
      Aquarium Care: This species will remain hidden much of the day, peering out from crevices. The Stocky Hawkfish will accept live and prepared foods, but will also make short work of most shrimps and small fishes.
      · Views: 1,765
      ·
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Stocky Hawkfish; Chinese Hawkfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.