<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Swallowtail Hawkfish
      Swallowtail Hawkfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Cyprinocirrhites polyactis
      Common Names: Swallowtail Hawkfish, Lyretail Hawkfish
      Max. size: 15.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 10 - 132 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to the western Pacific. Southeast Atlantic: southeast coast of South Africa.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 6-7. Body mottled light yellowish to orange-brown; juveniles orange-gold.
      Biology: Found on steep slopes and around small coral heads exposed to currents. Hovers several meters above the bottom and feeds mainly on pelagic crustaceans, copepods, and other animals of the plankton.
      Aquarium Care: The Swallowtail Hawkfish will spend most of the time resting on the reef structure, unless there is considerable amounts of water movement, at which the fish will often swim agains the current. Sometimes it will hide at the base and under tentacles of large anemones or LPS. This species is not as aggressive as other hawkfish, however, it will dominate smaller tankmates. May act aggressively towards more passive fish introduced to the community after the Swallowtail Hawkfish has an established territory. Keep only one per tank (unless an extra large tank, and add them simulatneously). Is a threat to small delicate shrimps.
      · Views: 1,271

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Swallowtail Hawkfish; Lyretail Hawkfish

  1.   Wed June 7, 2006 3:16am Rating: 10.00 
    1. The Apprentice
      Clownfish


      Registered: April 2004
      Location: Umatilla,OR
      Posts: 1,238

      Great little article about this Little Hawk in the June/July 06 Coral Magazine

      ------------------------------
      150 gallon reef all-glass, oceanic sump
      75 gallon SPS Clam all-glass, oceanic sump,CPR hang on Refugeum
      PFO light sets
      325 lbs live rock.AquaC skimmers,
      Mag drive pumps
      Clams,lots of fish,SPS,LPS, softies,Zoos,
      Lots of Pistol shrimps some mated pairs!
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Visit The Apprentice's homepage! Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.