<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Whitespot Hawkfish
      Whitespot Hawkfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Paracirrhites hemistictus
      Common Names: Whitespot Hawkfish, Halfspotted Hawkfish
      Max. size: 29.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 1 - 20 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Cocos-Keeling and Christmas Islands in the eastern Indian Ocean to the Line, Marquesan, and Ducie islands; north to Bonin Islands, south to New Caledonia and Austral Islands; throughout Micronesia. Absent from most large continental islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 6. Occurs in two basic color morphs: a light phase with a broad white longitudinal band and a maroon to black phase (Paracirrhites polystictus) with a conspicuous white blotch on each side.
      Biology: An uncommon species that inhabits exposed reef fronts and outer reef slopes to a depth of about 18 m where it perches on rocks and corals. Absent from most large continental islands.
      Aquarium Care: This species is big, hardy, and predatory. It is aggressive towards fish with similar behavior and those introduced after it is established. The Whitespot Hawkfish should not be housed with invertebrates, and does best when kept with larger more aggressive species, such as Triggers, Large Surgeonfish, and Large Angelfish. One per tank (unless a male-female pair, simultaneously introduced to an extra large tank)
      · Views: 672

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Whitespot Hawkfish; Halfspotted Hawkfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.