<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Fire Clownfish
      Fire Clownfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Amphiprion melanopus
      Common Names: Fire Clownfish, Red and Black Anemonefish, Cinnamon Clownfish
      Max. size: 12.0 cm TL (male/unsexed); max. reported age: 5 years
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 18 m
      Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Indonesia (from Bali eastward), southern Philippines, New Guinea, Australia (Queensland), New Britain, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu (New Hebrides), New Caledonia, Fiji, Tonga, Samoa Islands, Society Islands, Caroline Islands, Marianas, Kiribati and Marshall Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-18; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 13-14. Orange with a vertical black-edged white band behind the eye. Small juveniles are red with 1 to 2 additional white bars at mid-body and base of the tail. Distinguished by the black ventral fins from other similar species.
      Biology: Inhabits lagoon and outer reef environments. Feeds predominantly on planktonic copepods and algae. Has been reared in captivity. Associated with the anemones: Entacmaea quadricolor (usually), Heteractis crispa (occasionally), and Heteractis magnifica (rarely)
      Aquarium Care: For anemone association, see Biology section above. An occasional specimen may wallow in an LPS, which can irritate the polyps and cause them to close. This species does well in the captive environment, particularly captive-bred fish. It can be belligerent, and fight with other clownfish and pick on more passive tankmates. The larger the tank, the less aggressive. As most clownfish, 2 juveniles will typically grow into a pair. Adults can be kept singly or in a mated pair. Does not require an anemone.
      · Views: 1,344

      Additional Info
      Rating: ******* 7.00
      Keywords: Cinnamon Clownfish; Fire Red Black Anemonefish

  1.   Fri October 21, 2005 8:08pm Rating: 7.00 

    1. I've never herd of a fire clownfish before
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.