<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Maldives Clownfish
      Maldives Clownfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Amphiprion nigripes
      Common Names: Maldives Clownfish, Maldives Anemonefish, Blackfinned Clownfish
      Max. size: 11.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 2 - 25 m
      Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Maldives and Sri Lanka.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10-11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 17-18; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 13-15
      Biology: Usually found on the reef edge. Omnivorous. Associated with the anemone Heteractis magnifica
      Aquarium Care: For anemone association, see Biology section above. If a healthy specimen can be found, then this species typically does well in the captive environment. The Maldives Clownfish ships poorly from its ocean home, so captive-bred livestock is a better acquisition. May be aggressive towards members of the same or similar species. If housing in groups, provide plenty of room and be sure there is enough anemone (or more than one anemone).
      · Views: 1,506

      Additional Info
      Rating: ** 2.00
      Keywords: Maldives Clownfish; Anemonefish; Blackfinned Anemonefish

  1.   Fri October 21, 2005 8:08pm Rating: 2.00 

    1. poopy
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Tue March 28, 2006 1:14pm
    1. morgan
      commercial coral diver


      Registered: November 2005
      Location: Australia
      Posts: 1,222

      whats the point of that post
      awsome school of clowns

      ------------------------------
      Australia: If you dont love it leave it
      200L stony reef

      165L softy reef

      500L Octopus tank with mixed reef and 2 damsels
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.