<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Royal Angelfish
      Royal Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pygoplites diacanthus
      Common Names: Royal Angelfish, Regal Angelfish
      Max. size: 25.0 cm SL (male/unsexed), ~9 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 48 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Red Sea and East Africa to the Tuamoto Islands, north to Ryukyu and Ogasawara islands, south to the Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 17-19; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 17-19. Sides with alternating dark-edged bluish white and orange stripes which narrow and angle backward in dorsal fin; posterior portion of dorsal fin black with close-set blue dots; posterior portion of anal fin with alternating yellow and blue bands running parallel to body contour; caudal fin yellow. Juveniles with a large ocellated dark spot on basal portion of the soft dorsal fin.
      Biology: Occurs in coral rich areas of lagoon and seaward reefs to a depth of 48 m or more. Often found in the vicinity of caves and feeds on sponges and tunicates. Solitary or in pairs, or in groups. Frequently exported through the aquarium trade. Rarely survives in the aquarium.
      Aquarium Care: Provide a lot of live rock that has plenty of hiding places. The Royal Angelfish will nip at Tridacnid clams, LPS, and soft corals. Usually it can be kept with SPS. The species hardiness is dependent on where it is collected. This fish is better suited for an advanced aquarist.
      · Views: 1,689
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Royal Angelfish

  1.   Tue December 20, 2005 10:33pm Rating: 10.00 
    1. Ballen0351
      Copepod


      Registered: December 2005
      Location: east coast

      good looking fish
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.