<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Pink Clownfish
      Pink Clownfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Amphiprion perideraion
      Common Names: Pink Clownfish/Anemonefish, Pink Skunk Clownfish/Anemonefish
      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; brackish; marine; depth range 1 - 38 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Christmas Island in the eastern Indian Ocean to southern Japan, Ryukyu islands, Taiwan, Philippines, Gulf of Thailand, Indonesia, New Guinea, New Britain, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, New Caledonia, Caroline Islands, Marianas, Kiribati, and the Marshall Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 9-10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-17; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 12-13. Color orange. Fins transparent. One white stripe following the dorsal contour from snout to caudal peduncle. One white vertical stripe between head and trunk.
      Biology: Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs. Mainly diurnal. Non-burrowing. Has been reared in captivity. Associated with the anemones: Heteractis magnifica (usually), Heteractis crispa, Macrodactyla doreensis, and Stichodactyla gigantea. In Bali occurs together with the closely related Indian Ocean species A. akallopison and even has been found sharing the same anemone.
      Aquarium Care: For anemone association, see Biology section above. This species is more easily intimidated by boisterous tankmates, compared to other clownfish. When in groups, the Pink Clownfish can be aggressive amongst themselves and need plenty of hiding spots and room. Rarely aggressive towards other clownfish, except members of closely related species. Will thrive and spawn without a host.
      · Views: 1,142

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Pink Clownfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.