<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Red Clownfish
      Red Clownfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Amphiprion rubrocinctus
      Common Names: Red Clownfish, Australian Clownfish
      Max. size: 12.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 8 m
      Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Australia (Western Australia and the Northern Territory). Previous records of this species from Fiji, Tonga, and Samoa are referable to Amphiprion melanopus.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-17; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 13-15
      Biology: Found in coastal and lagoon reefs. Has been reared in captivity . Associated with the anemones: Entacmaea quadricolor (usually) and Stichodactyla gigantea
      Aquarium Care: For anemone association, see Biology section above. This species is not as commonly available as others are in the "Tomato Complex". Red Clownfish do not seem as hardy as the more popular Tomato, Red and Black, or Red Saddleback Clownfishes.
      · Views: 1,222

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Red Clownfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.