<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Red Saddleback Clownfish
      Red Saddleback Clownfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Amphiprion ephippium
      Common Names: Red Saddleback Clownfish, Fire Anemonefish, Saddle Anemonefish
      Max. size: 14.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 2 - 15 m
      Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Thailand, Malaysia, and Java and Sumatra in Indonesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10-11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-18; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 13-14. Orange with a black blotch below the anterior portion of the soft dorsal fin which varies in size from about twice the eye diameter to almost covering whole posterior half of the body. Juveniles lack the black blotch but have a white bar running just behind the head.
      Biology: Found in silty coastal waters and protected bays where visibility is often reduced. Usually found in pairs. Has been reared in captivity. Associated with the anemones: Entacmaea quadricolor and Heteractis crispa
      Aquarium Care: For anemone association, see Biology section above. This species is durable, but will behave aggressively towards other clownfish (including members of same species) and smaller, more-docile tankmates. Does best when housed singly or in mated pairs, and with larger or more-belligerent species.
      Photo credit ©Bob Fenner
      · Views: 1,463

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Red Saddleback Clownfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.