<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Saddleback Clownfish
      Saddleback Clownfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Amphiprion polymnus
      Common Names: Saddleback Clownfish, Saddleback Anemonefish
      Max. size: 13.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 2 - 30 m
      Distribution: Western Pacific: Ryukyu Islands, China, Viet Nam, Taiwan, Gulf of Thailand, Indonesia, Philippines, Australia (Northern Territory, Gulf of Carpentaria), New Guinea, New Britain, and Solomon Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10-11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-18; Anal spines: 2; Anal soft rays: 12-14. Distinguished by the third white band on the tail that is missing or as a saddle-like marking in A. sebae. Some geographical variations and in PNG often with much orange ventrally.
      Biology: Inhabits silty lagoons and harbors. Has been reared in captivity. Associated with the anemones: Heteractis crispa and Stichodactyla haddoni
      Aquarium Care: For anemone associations, see Biology section above. Somewhat rare in the hobby, and variable in its ability to acclimate when imported. Some specimens will acclimate quickly, and eat almost anything, while others refuse to eat. The Saddleback Clownfish that do not acclimate well, are more prone to disease, and quickly perish. Captive-bred specimens are a more reliable choice. May do better when an anemone is available.
      · Views: 1,122

      Additional Info
      Rating: ******* 7.00
      Keywords: Saddleback Clownfish

  1.   Sun February 20, 2005 2:39pm Rating: 7.00 
    1. mrbncal
      New Forum member!


      Registered: November 2004
      Location: California

      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.