<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Japanese Swallow Angelfish
      Japanese Swallow Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Genicanthus semifasciatus
      Common Names: Japanese Swallow Angelfish, Japanese Swallow Tail Angelfish, Masked Swallowtail Angelfish
      Max. size: 21.0 cm TL (male/unsexed), ~8 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 15 - 100 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Pacific = southern Japan to Taiwan and northern Philippines.
      Biology: Inhabits seaward rocky and coral reefs. Hardy aquarium species; takes standard food such as chopped beef, freeze-dried shrimp, mysids, etc.
      Aquarium Care: Members of this genus do well in reef aquariums, as they do not pose a threat to corals or clams. One drawback is they are seldomly available.

      · Views: 4,678
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Japanese Swallow Tail Angelfish; Masked Swallowtail Angelfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.