<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Broadbarred Lionfish
      Broadbarred Lionfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pterois antennata
      Common Names: Broadbarred Lionfish, Broadbarred Firefish, Spotfin Lionfish, Antennata Lionfish, Ragged-finned Firefish
      Max. size: 20.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 2 - 50 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to Marquesan and Mangaréva islands, north to southern Japan, south to Queensland, Australia and Kermadec and Austral islands; throughout Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11-12; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 6. Reddish to tan with many dark bars on body; median fins with scattered dark spots; tentacle above eye long and with dark bands. Adults with bluish black blotches near the base of the pectoral fins
      Biology: Occurs in lagoon and seaward reefs. Hides in crevices under rocks and coral formations during the day and hunts at night. Typically with head towards the safety of their hide-out or narrow passage. Feeds on shrimps and crabs. Venomous and capable of inflicting a painful sting. Minimum depth reported taken from. Solitary or in groups, under ledges and holes.
      Aquarium Care: Venomous. This is a durable fish that will adapt to captivity if provided plenty of hiding places. More than one specimen should be various shelter sites so each can have its own refuge. Will eat grass shrimp, feeder fish, and can be taught to eat non-live foods. The Broadbarred Lionfish will eat ornamental shrimps and smaller fishes that can fit into its mouth.
      · Views: 798
      ·
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Broadbarred Lionfish; Spotfin Lionfish, Antennata Ragged Finned Firefish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.