<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Hawaiian Lionfish
      Hawaiian Lionfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Dendrochirus barberi
      Common Names: Hawaiian Lionfish, Green Lionfish
      Max. size: 16.5 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 50 m
      Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Hawaiian Islands. Recently been reported from Johnston Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 5. Large pectoral fin, upper rays branched distally; dorsal fin spines longer than 1/2 body depth, membranes deeply incised. Scales ctenoid with about 50-55 vertical scale rows. Coronal spines present; some branching of head spines in large specimens. Suborbital ridge a single row of spines, not as broad patch of tiny spinules. Supraocular tentacle when present short, less than orbit diameter and usually absent; without black band.
      Biology: Found under ledges in turbid lagoons and clear seaward reefs
      Aquarium Care: Venomous. Rarely found in the hobby. Hardy species that needs plenty of hiding spots. Initially, it may only eat live foods, but it can be taught to take pieces of fish flesh, table shrimp, and squid off of a feeding stick. Larger specimens may act aggressively toward members of their own species or others in the genus. Problems with aggression are more likely to happen in small tanks.
      · Views: 680

      Additional Info
      Rating: ********** 10.00
      Keywords: Hawaiian Lionfish

  1.   Sat October 21, 2006 3:34pm Rating: 10.00 
    1. sharkman2
      New Forum member!


      Registered: October 2006
      Location: Uniontown PA

      It is perfpct
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.