<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image

      Zebra Turkeyfish
      Zebra Turkeyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Dendrochirus zebra
      Common Names: Zebra Lionfish, Dwarf Lionfish
      Max. size: 25.0 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 3 - 60 m
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Samoa, north to southern Japan and the Ogasawara Islands, south to Australia and Lord Howe Island.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 10-11; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 6-7. Body reddish with 5 dark bars, alternating with thin dark bars in large specimens; median fins with small dark spots; dark spot on cheek . Mid-dorsal spines longer than body depth.
      Biology: Found on coral, rubble, or rock bottoms of reef flats; also in coastal to outer reef habitats in sheltered lagoons and in caves, sometimes in small aggregations. Usually shallow but reported to 80 m depth. Pelagic stages travel great distances and expatriate to sub-tropical zones. Spawned in captivity.
      Aquarium Care: Venomous. Similar in care to the Shortfin Lionfish (D. brachypterus). Provide plenty of good hiding spots, and feed a varied diet. May act aggressively toward members of the same or similar species (Dendochirus spp.). Can be housed in a shallow water or deep water tank. Will likely spend more time in the open if provided the dim lighting of a deep water tank.
      · Views: 1,244

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Zebra Turkeyfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.