<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Hawaiian Turkeyfish
      Hawaiian Turkeyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pterois sphex
      Common Names: Hawaiian Turkeyfish, Hawaiian Lionfish
      Max. size: 22.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 3 - 122 m
      Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: known only from Hawaii.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11-12; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 6-8. Pectoral rays all unbranched, very long and free from membrane distally; dorsal spines very long, some about as long as body depth. Ctenoid scales with about 50-55 vertical scale rows; coronal spines present; most head spines become multiple with growth. Lachrymal and suborbital bones densely covered with spines for specimen 10 cm SL. Supraocular tentacles banded with black, frequently tentacles absent in large specimens. Small specimens with fewer bars on pectoral and pelvic fins.
      Biology: Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs. Generally hidden beneath ledges or caves during the day; a nocturnal feeder on crustaceans
      Aquarium Care: Venomous. This is a good aquarium fish whose husbandry needs are similar to those of Pterois antennata. it can be aggressive toward members of its species or members of the genus, especially in a smaller tank.
      · Views: 743

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Hawaiian Turkeyfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.