<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Lowfin Scorpionfish
      Lowfin Scorpionfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Scorpaenodes parvipinnis
      Common Names: Lowfin Scorpionfish, Shortfin Scorpionfish, Coral Scorpionfish
      Max. size: 14.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 3 - 49 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea to the Marquesan and Tuamoto islands, north to the Ryukyu and Hawaiian islands, south to Lord Howe Island; throughout Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 8-10; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 5-6. Interorbital area and snout scaled; small spines at midline between tympanic spines frequently present; interorbital spines present; extra spines usually present on upper rear margin of eye after supraocular spine; dorsal spine, usually non longer than orbit diameter; body often covered with small skin flaps. Distinguished from other species of Scorpaenodes by having suborbital ridge with more than 5 spinous points, usually with 10 or more in adults.
      Biology: Inhabits areas of rich coral growth from near shore to the outer reef slope. Cryptic. Venomous spine
      Aquarium Care: Venomous. This species requires plenty of hiding places and live food to help acclimate to tank life. It will spend time hiding behind rocks or other decor. The Lowfin Scorpionfish will readily eat live grass shrimp and small fiddler crabs. Although it is less of a threat to fish tankmates than other members of the family, it may eat small damselfish, blennies, and gobies. Will eat ornamental crustaceans. Rarely comes out in the open before the lights are turned off for the night. A good way to observe is with a red fluorescent or incandescent bulb over the tank at night (or a flashlight with a red filter).
      · Views: 557

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Lowfin Scorpionfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.