<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Leaf Scorpionfish
      Leaf Scorpionfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Taenianotus triacanthus
      Common Names: Leaf Scorpionfish, Leaf Fish, Paper Fish
      Max. size: 10.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 5 - 134 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Galapagos Islands, north to Ryukyu and Hawaiian islands, south to Australia and the Tuamoto Islands; Mariana and Marshall islands in Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 8-11; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 5-6. Tan to reddish or brown in color. Has prickly papillae instead of scales. Dorsal fin high, 3rd or 4th spine longest; suborbital ridge without spines or with lump at head of ridge; preopercle with 2 indistinct spines only; body extremely compressed; soft dorsal fin attached to the caudal fin; coloration is variable, from nearly all yellow to red, brown or nearly black and variously mottled with darker pigment.
      Biology: Inhabits reef flats, outer reef slopes, current-swept channels, and rarely on lagoon reefs. Solitary and usually immobile among algae or seagrass but effects hip movements resembling that of a leaf falling down from a tree. Molts twice a month with the skin breaking off first in the head region. Has the habit of mimicking a dead leaf by swaying from side to side. Feeds on small crustaceans and fishes; also feeds on larvae. Venomous spines.
      Aquarium Care: Venomous. A great species for captivity, but should not be put in a tank with more aggressive feeders or any fish that might nip at its leaflike body. Will rarely accept anything but live food like small feeder fish or grass shrimp. The Leaf Scorpionfish has a small mouth, for a Scorpionfish, so prey items should be chosen accordingly. Spends time out in the open on exposed perches.
      · Views: 730

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Leaf Scorpionfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.