<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Bigmouth Scorpionfish
      Bigmouth Scorpionfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Scorpaenopsis brevifrons
      Common Names: Bigmouth Scorpionfish, Shortsnout Scorpionfish
      Max. size: 13.3 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 38 m
      Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Midway and Hawaiian Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 5; Vertebrae: 24. Pectoral rays usually 19; a blunt head profile, long jaw (21-27% SL); no hump behind head; longest dorsal spine 4-6; 5 spines on the suborbital ridge and 3 on the lachrymal bone overlying the maxillary. No black band across anal and pelvic fins; reaches 133 mm SL; snout length 3.2-3.9 in head; interorbital width 6.0-8.8 in head.
      Biology: Usually found on rocky bottom or coral reefs, but also on sand and rubble bottom.
      Aquarium Care: Venomous. Will eat small fish and ornamental crustaceans. Live shrimp and feeder fish may be necessary to induce a feeding response. They can be taught to take food (i.e. strips of squid or fish) from a feeding stick.
      · Views: 581

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Bigmouth Scorpionfish; Shortsnout Scorpionfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.