<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Jenkins Scorpionfish
      Jenkins Scorpionfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Scorpaenopsis cacopsis
      Common Names: Jenkin's Scorpionfish, Titan Scorpionfish
      Max. size: 51.0 cm TL (male/unsexed; max. published weight: 3,450 g
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 4 - 60 m
      Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Hawaii.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 5. Vertical scale rows 50-55; lachrymal bone with 2 spines over maxillary, first points down and forward, second points down and back, sometimes second split distally into 2 points; suborbital ridge usually with 5 spines, sometimes some spines split in larger specimens.
      Biology: This solitary species inhabits the outer edge of the reef. Usually beneath ledges or near entrance to caves. A prized food fish with population greatly reduced in main Hawaiian islands due to fishing pressure, especially by spear fishermen. Stomach contents include small fishes (holocentrid, acanthurid and Aulostomus chinensis.
      Aquarium Care: Venomous. This species will acclimate to captivity when provided live foods. Feeder fish, fiddler crabs, and grass shrimp are very well accepted, but every attempt should be made to switch the scorptionfish to fresh seafoods like squid, fish and shrimp. The Jenkins Scorpionfish will eat any fish tankmate small enough to fit into its mouth. it is rare in the hobby because of its highly palatable flesh, and a prized target for fisherman. Will spend time out in the open on live rock or at its base in the sand.
      · Views: 624

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Jenkins Scorpionfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.