<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      · Next image »

      Amethyst Anthias
      Amethyst Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

       · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias pascalus
      Common Names: Amethyst Anthias, Purple Queen Anthias, Sailfin Anthias
      Max. size: 20.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 5 - 60 m
      Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Bali and the Ryukyu Islands to the Tuamoto Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Australia and New Caledonia; throughout Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7-8 This species is bright violet in color with an orange band from the tip of the snout under the eye to the pectoral fin base. The posterior position of the dorsal fin has a large red patch in males of this species. The female Amethyst Anthias has no yellow band on the back or yellow on the caudal fin. It is closely related to the Yellowstripe Anthias (Pseudanthias tuka).
      Biology: More common at oceanic islands than on continental reefs. Occurs in large groups around coral outcrops and caves of outer reef slopes. Feeds on copepods and other planktonic crustaceans or crustacean larvae and fish eggs.
      Aquarium Care: This species doesn't do well in captivity, as it often refuses foods or becomes infected with parasites. It is best to keep this fish in groups of one male and five or more females in a medium to large aquarium with plenty of swimming room in the upper levels of the tank. Provide Amethyst Anthias plenty of hiding spots and shelter areas, and house with non-aggressive species. Keeping a refugium is ideal with this species, as it serves as a constant supply of live foods. Feed mysid shrimp, vitamin-enriched brine shrimp, and frozen preparations. The Amethyst Anthias may lose its intense coloration if not fed enriched foods. It will not harm invertebrates, but shoudn't be kept in a shallow-water reef aquarium. It will acclimate better under less intense lighting.
      · Views: 1,649

      Additional Info
      Rating: ******** 8.00
      Keywords: Amethyst Anthias; Purple Queen Sailfin Anthias

  1.   Sat October 22, 2005 2:48am Rating: 8.00 

    1. This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  

  1.   Mon February 1, 2010 11:24pm
    1. Pink Coralline
      New Forum member!


      Registered: February 2010
      Location: Pittsburgh, PA
      Posts: 13

      Have you had any problems with your Anthias? I want to get a few of them for in my tank, I think I've decided on the Amethyst Anthias...

      ------------------------------
      Addicted to Coral
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.