<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Anthias Anthias
      Anthias Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Anthias anthias
      Common Names: Anthias Anthias, Common Anthias, Swallowtail Seaperch
      Max. size: 20.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 5 - 60 m
      Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Bali and the Ryukyu Islands to the Tuamoto Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Australia and New Caledonia; throughout Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7-8
      Biology: More common at oceanic islands than on continental reefs. Occurs in large groups around coral outcrops and caves of outer reef slopes. Feeds on copepods and other planktonic crustaceans or crustacean larvae and fish eggs.
      Aquarium Care: Does best when a constant food source is supplied. This can be through a refugium or with zooplankton cultures (or both). The zooplankton also provides a more nutritional food source and will help maintain the fish coloration. May be skittish when becoming acclimated to captivity.
      · Views: 1,033

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Anthias Anthias; Common Swallowtail Seaperch


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.