<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Damsel Anthias
      Damsel Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Hemanthias signifer
      Common Names: Damsel Anthias, Damsel Bass
      Max. size: 42.0 cm TL (male/unsexed); max. published weight: 680 g
      Environment: demersal; marine; depth range 23 - 306 m
      Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Playa del Rey in southern California, USA to Peru.
      Morphology: A sharp spine projecting anteriorly from ventral border of urohyal
      Biology: Probably forms schools and lives near the bottom in deep waters.
      Aquarium Care: Deep-water aquarium. Not much information available on this species. Feeds on zooplankton. Would most likely be quite expensive to aquire due to the depth of collection.
      · Views: 769

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Damsel Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.