<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Hawaiian Anthias
      Hawaiian Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias thompsoni
      Common Names: Hawaiian Anthias, Thompson's Anthias
      Max. size: 22.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 5 - 190 m
      Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Ogasawara Islands and Hawaii.
      Morphology: Males of this species differ from females by having a broader magenta streak on the head, with a wide yellow band on each side, a more yellow pectoral fin base with a distinct lavender V, the upper and lower lobes of the caudal fin are magenta with more pronounced red submarginal lines.
      Biology: Found around coral outcrops and escarpments are in less than 15 m. Feeds on zooplankton.
      Aquarium Care: This species is relatively hardy, and can be housed in groups in a very large tank (1 male with 8+ females). The Hawaiian Anthias acclimates best with lower lighting in a deep water reef tank, with temperatures 21 - 26ºC. It can be aggressive to smaller zooplankton feeding fish (especially other Anthias). Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 1,696

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Hawaiian Anthias; Thompson\'s Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.