<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Pearlscale Butterflyfish
      Pearlscale Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon xanthurus
      Common Names: Pearlscale Butterflyfish, Yellowtail Butterflyfish, Crowned Pearlscaled Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 14.0 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 6 - 50 m
      Distribution: Western Pacific = Indonesia and the Philippines, north to the Ryukyu Islands.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12-14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 20-23; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 15-17. Posterior part of body and tail orange-yellow. Body pearly white; scales have black edges, giving the sides a reticulated pattern.
      Biology: Clear coastal to outer reef slopes and drop-offs. Found around staghorn corals. The only member of the family with a crosshatch pattern of dark lines on the sides. Generally seen below 15 m depth and occurs singly or in pairs. Feed on small benthic invertebrates and algae, similar to C. mertensii. Oviparous
      Aquarium Care: This species can be kept with some of the more noxious soft corals, other butterflyfish (if introduced together), and other members of this species. This is a hardy fish that usually accepts a variety of captive foods. It may refuse to eat if there is poor water quality or bothersome tankmates.
      · Views: 913
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Pearlscale Butterflyfish; Yellowtail Crowned Pearlscaled Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.