<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Fathead Anthias
      Fathead Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Serranocirrhitus latus
      Common Names: Fathead Anthias, Hawkfish Anthias, Sunburst Anthias
      Max. size: 13.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 15 - 70 m
      Distribution: Western Pacific: Japan and Taiwan south to New Caledonia, Fiji, and the Great Barrier Reef; Palau in Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 18-20; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7
      Biology: Occurs inshore near coral reefs. Also occurs in small groups near caves, ledges and drop-offs. Also a solitary species, sometimes in loose aggregations. Secretive, swims upside-down.
      Aquarium Care: Provide a lot of hiding places, caves, and archways. This shy and delicate species does best in a low light, deep water aquarium (higher lighting will result in the fish continously hiding). It should be kept with passive tankmates, like comets, reef basslets, assessors, gobies, and dragonets. Keep singly in a smaller or medium sized tank. The Fathead Anthias will fight with other members of its species. Pairs and trios have been observed in the wild, with one individual larger than the others (probably male). In a large aquarium, if keeping more than one, try to get a pair, or find specimens that are very different in size. During collection, the Fathead Anthias is very sensitive to poor decompression. They will perch between rocks constantly and have a difficlt time keeping their position in the water. Feeds on zooplankton. This species was once thought to be in the hawkfish family, and was later moved to the grouper family. It also differs from its Pseudanthias cousins in morphology and behavior.
      · Views: 1,213

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Fathead Anthias; Hawkfish Sunburst Anthias

  1.   Fri May 6, 2005 1:54am

    1. i love that fish.
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.