<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Lori's Anthias
      Lori's Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias lori
      Common Names: Lori's Anthias, Tiger Queen Anthias
      Max. size: 12.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 7 - 70 m
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Philippines and Moluccas to Tuamoto Islands, south to Rowley Shoals, the northern Great Barrier Reef, and Loyalty Islands; Palau in Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7-8. Young and females with series of red blotches over the back below the soft part of the dorsal fin, followed by a red streak onto the tail.
      Biology: Usually in small groups on drop-offs from 30 to 60 m or in the vicinity of caves or ledges of steep outer reef slopes.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of hiding places, dim lighting, and non-aggressive tankmates. This is a moderately hardy species that is easier to keep than most members of the Mirolabrichthys subgenus. They do best when kept in groups (1 male and several females). Only one male should be attempted except in very large tanks. Lori's Anthias will eat a variety of foods, such as frozen preparations, finely chopped seafoods, and flake food. May not eat until adjusted to the environment, and can be induced to eat with live food. The Lori's Anthias won't harm inverts and can be kept in a shallow reef or deep water reef tank. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 2,146

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Lori\'s Anthias; Tiger Queen Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.