<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Lunate Anthias
      Lunate Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias lunulatus
      Common Names: Lunate Anthias, Lunate Goldie
      Max. size: 8.0 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 41 - 72 m
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea, Somalia, Mauritius, and Bali (Indonesia).
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-16; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7
      Aquarium Care: Provide an aquarium with plenty of hiding places, non-aggressive tankmates, and dim lighting. Keep one male per tank. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 2,074

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Lunate Anthias; Goldie


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.