<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Orangehead Anthias
      Orangehead Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias heemstrai
      Common Names: Orangehead Anthias, Heemstra's Anthias, Redhead Anthias
      Max. size: 13.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 15 - 67 m
      Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea and Gulf of Aqaba.
      Biology: Found in harems.
      Aquarium Care: This species is moderately hardy and should be housed with non-aggressive tankmates. The Orangehead Anthias can be kept singly or in groups (1 male with 8+ females). It won't harm inverts, and can live in either a deep water reef tank or shallow water tank. The Orangehead Anthias will acclimate better when kept in a dimly lit aquarium. It will readily accept captive foods. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 929

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Orangehead Anthias; Heemstra\'s Redhead Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.