<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Peppered Butterflyfish
      Peppered Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Chaetodon guttatissimus
      Common Names: Peppered Butterflyfish, Spotted Butterflyfish
      Max. size: 12.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 3 - 25 m
      Distribution: Indian Ocean = Red Sea south to Durban, South Africa and east to Christmas Island. Reported from western Thailand and Bali, Indonesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12-13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 22-24; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 16-18. Body pale with close-set dusky spots, forming a vertical pattern on upper sides and horizontal on lower. Yellow margin on dorsal fin with bright orange above the caudal peduncle.
      Biology: Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs. Occurs in pairs or small groups. Feeds on polychaetes, coral polyps, and algae.
      Aquarium Care: This species has a medium survivability, which is increased when collected and shipped carefully. A well established and maintained aquarium will increase survivability, as will the fish accepting captive foods.
      · Views: 771
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Peppered Butterflyfish; Spotted Butterflyfish


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.