<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Striped Anthias
      Striped Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias taeniatus
      Common Names: Striped Anthias, Red Sea Anthias
      Max. size: 13.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 10 - 40 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: known only from the Red Sea.
      Morphology: Males have a narrow white stripe on each side of the body, which becomes more pronounced when the male is displaying. Males also have a wide stripe extending from the chin onto the ventrum. Females have red-tipped caudal lobes and are pinkish orange overall with a broad area of pink on the lower flank and a white ventrum.
      Biology: Occurs on dropoffs, reef faces, and outer-reef slopes. Prefers areas of strong currents. Lives in loose groups and often times, aggregates with P. squamipinnis (except P. taeniatus stays closer to the reef).
      Aquarium Care: A moderately hardy species that can be kept in groups in a larger tank (1 male and 8+ females). To help the Striped Anthias acclimate, provide an aquarium with plenty of hiding places, non-aggressive tankmates, and good water movement (will acclimate better with lower lighting). Can be kept in a deep water tank or a shallow water tank. Won't harm inverts. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 1,390

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Striped Anthias; Red Sea Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.