<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Randall's Anthias
      Randall's Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias randalli
      Common Names: Randall's Anthias, Randall's Fairy Basslet
      Max. size: 7.0 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 15 - 70 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Philippines and Moluccas to the Marshall Islands, Palau and Kwajalein in Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7-8. Males develop a slightly protruding upper lip and become striped in red and magenta. Females with yellow snout.
      Biology: Occurs in caves or coral rubble areas along steep drop-offs or channel walls. Found in small groups.
      Aquarium Care: This species is uncommon in the hobby. It should be kept in a dimly lit, deep water tank, as it is less likely to acclimate under stronger lighting. Randall's Anthias is a delicate species that does best when housed wtih small cardinalfish, flasher wrasses, assessors, fire gobies, dart gobies, shrimp gobies, and small fairy wrasses. When housed with more aggressive species, the Randall's Anthias will hide and likely not eat (it is already a more difficult fish to get to feed). Live brine and baby guppies can be used to get some specimens to eat, as well as introducing larger specimens to a tank that contains acclimated P. dispar, or juvenile P. bartlettorum. This species should not be added to a system that contains adult P. bartlettorum, due to their aggressiveness. A small group of one male with several females should only be attempted in large tanks. Choose Randall's Anthias carefully. Study their swimming behavior and be wary of specimens having difficutly maintaining their position in the water column (which would indicate a gas bladder problem). Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 2,687

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Randall\'s Anthias; Fairy Basslet


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.