<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Lemonpeel Angelfish
      Lemonpeel Angelfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Centropyge flavissima
      Common Names: Lemonpeel Angelfish, True Lemonpeel Angelfish
      Max. size: 14.0 cm TL (male/unsexed), ~5.5 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 3 - 50 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-Pacific = Cocos-Keeling Atoll to the Line, Marquesan and Ducie islands (straying to Easter Island), north to the Ryukyus, south to New Caledonia and Rapa; throughout Micronesia. Not reported from Indonesia or Malaysia. Common at most oceanic islands except the Carolines. Not found in Hawaii and Johnston Atoll.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 14; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-16; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 16. Overall color is bright yellow. Juveniles have a characteristic blue-edged black ocellus in the middle of each side. There is a blue circle around the eye and a blue blotch on the posterior margin of the operculum. Median fins are likewise edged blue. With 44 - 50 lateral scale rows.
      Biology: Occurs in coral rich areas of shallow lagoon and exposed seaward reefs from the lower surge zone to 50 m. Juveniles secretive. Feeds mainly on algae. Live as long as 11 years in captivity. Frequently exported through the aquarium trade
      Aquarium Care: Provide a lot of live rock to graze upon. This species does nip at Tridacnid clams and LPS. It might eat soft coral polyps and/or nip at zoanthids. The Lemonpeel Angel can become aggressive once it is established, especially to members of the same species, and to other members of the genus.
      · Views: 1,183

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Lemonpeel Angelfish

  1.   Mon July 11, 2005 7:44pm

    1. Can I sucessfully have a lemonpeel in a reef system (zoanthids, alveopora, mushrooms, xenia, cladiella, sinularia)
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.