<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image

      Yellowstriped Fairy Anthias
      Yellowstriped Fairy Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias tuka
      Common Names: Yellowstriped Fairy Basslet, Yellowstriped Fairy Anthias, Yellowstripe Anthias, Purple Anthias
      Max. size: 12.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range - 2 m
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Mauritius to the Philippines and Bali (Indonesia) to the Solomon Islands, south to Rowley Shoals and the Great Barrier Reef; Palau in Micronesia. Reported from southern Japan.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7-8. Males of this species differ from males of P. pascalus by having a yellowish snout.
      Biology: Found primarily on continental reefs. Form aggregations on outer reef slopes to depths over 30 m. Feeds on planktonic crustaceans and fish eggs.
      Aquarium Care: This species doesn't do well in captivity, as it often refuses foods or becomes infected with parasites. It is best to keep this fish in groups of one male and five or more females in a medium to large aquarium with plenty of swimming room in the upper levels of the tank. Provide Yellowstriped Fairy Anthias plenty of hiding spots and shelter areas, and house with non-aggressive species. Keeping a refugium is ideal with this species, as it serves as a constant supply of live foods. Feed mysid shrimp, vitamin-enriched brine shrimp, and frozen preparations. The Yellowstriped Fairy Anthias may lose its intense coloration if not fed enriched foods. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 1,203
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Yellowstriped Fairy Anthias; Basslet; Yellowstripe; Purple Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.