<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Red-belted Anthias
      Red-belted Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias rubrizonatus
      Common Names: Red-belted Anthias, Red-girdled Anthias, Redband Anthias, Tricolor Anthias
      Max. size: 12.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 20 - 133 m
      Distribution: Western Pacific: Philippines, New Guinea, Indonesia, Solomon Islands, Fiji, and the Great Barrier Reef.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7. Juveniles recognized by lavender tipped dorsal spines. Similar to P. connelli in South Africa.
      Biology: Found in aggregations around isolated coral heads and rubble patches. Juveniles enter harbors and often on silty rocky reefs.
      Aquarium Care: This species is hardy and aggressive. Unless a very large tank it is best to keep solitary individuals. A group should contain 1 male with 8+ females. The Red-belted Anthias does not do well with other Anthias species or peaceful zooplanktivores. Feed a varied diet in order to keep the Red-belted Anthias from losing its coloration. Can be kept in either a deep water tank or shallow water tank. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 1,689

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Red-belted Anthias; Red-girdled Redband Tricolor Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.