<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Lyretail Anthias
      Lyretail Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias squamipinnis
      Common Names: Lyretail Anthias, Sea Goldie, Scalefin Anthias, Jewel Anthias
      Max. size: 15.0 cm TL (male/unsexed); 7.0 cm TL (female)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 0 - 55 m
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and Natal, South Africa to the Solomon Islands, north to Japan, south to Australia. Recorded from Europa Island.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 6-7. Females are orange gold overall, with a red line edged in purple running from the eye to the pectoral fin base and lack a violet markings on the pectoral fins. Male coloration varies somewhat, but most are dark red or violet with a large pink smudge on each pectoral fin. Color patterns vary from one locality to another.
      Biology: Found above coral outcrops or patch reefs of clear lagoons, channels, or outer reef slopes. Form large aggregations. Feed on large zooplankton. Males are territorial and haremic. Color patterns and size of sexual transition very slightly from one locality to the next.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of swimming room and hiding places. The Lyretail Anthias is a hardy and aggressive species. Unless in a larger system, it is best to keep solitary individuals. A very large system of can house a group, consisting of 1 male with 8+ females. Use caution when selecting female specimens, to avoid a female undergoing sex change. Due to their aggression, it is best to not keep the Lyretail Anthias with other members of the genus or peaceful zooplankton feeders, such as fairy wrasses, flasher wrasses, and dart gobies. Feed the Lyretail Anthias a varied diet to help retain coloration and keep good health. Won't harm inverts. Does well in both shallow water and deep water tanks. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 2,418

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Lyretail Anthias; Sea Goldie; Scalefin Jewel Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.