<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Splittail Anthias
      Splittail Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Hemanthias peruanus
      Common Names: Splittail Anthias, Splittail Bass
      Max. size: 45.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: pelagic; marine; depth range 20 - 120 m
      Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Baja California, Mexico to northern Chile.
      Morphology: Third dorsal spine longest, with well-produced filament; middle rays of upper and lower lobes of caudal fin longest.
      Biology: Forms schools Feeds on zooplankton
      Aquarium Care: Deep water aquarium. Not much information available on this species. Feeds on zooplankton. Would most likely be quite expensive to aquire due to the depth of collection.
      · Views: 1,048

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Splittail Anthias; Bass


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.