<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Squarespot  Anthias
      Squarespot Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias pleurotaenia
      Common Names: Squarespot Anthias, Squareblock Anthias, Squareback Anthias, Mirror Anthias
      Max. size: 20.0 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 10 - 180 m
      Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Indonesia to Samoa, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to Rowley Shoals and New Caledonia. Throughout Micronesia.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-18; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 6-7. Highly variable in color and also in the size of the pale blotch (looks blue in natural light). Latter varied from being totally absent to an area almost half the body size, especially when showing nuptial colors. At the Rowley Shoals, off the north-western Australian coast, it only shows the blotch when nuptial.
      Biology: Aggregations of this species occur a few meters above the edges of current-swept drop-offs. Females and males in separate aggregations or mixed sexes. Juveniles solitary and remain close to shelter.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of places to hide when feeling threatened, and swimming space. This species does best in lower lighting, as the Squarespot Anthias tend to fade in coloration under brighter lights. Acclimation is slow-going, usually taking a week or more before the fish ventures out. As it becomes accustomed to the environment, it will be less shy and more willing to accept live and prepared foods. Smaller females and juveniles tend to adjust easier to aquarium life. Unless a large system of 180+ gallons, keep only one specimen. One male per tank with 6+ females is recommended for a group, in order to avoid terminal battles. The Squarespot Anthias will act aggressively towards other zooplankton feeders. Will not hurt inverts. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 1,455

      Additional Info
      Rating: ******** 8.00
      Keywords: Squarespot Anthias; Squareblock Squareback Mirror Anthias

  1.   Sun February 13, 2005 2:06am Rating: 8.00 
    1. lawestlake
      Copepod


      Registered: February 2005
      Location: South Carolina

      helpful info provided
      thank you
      This user is offline Click here to see this users profile Click here to Send this user a Private Message Find more posts by this user Visit this user's gallery  


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.