<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Sunset Anthias
      Sunset Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias parvirostris (subgenus Mirolabrichthys)
      Common Names: Sunset Anthias, Diadem Anthias, Shortsnout Anthias
      Max. size: 7.5 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 35 - 60 m
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Mauritius, Maldives, Philippines, and the Solomon Islands. Also in Izu Islands and Palau.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-16; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7
      Biology: Rarely seen because of small size and deepwater habitat. Usually in depths over 40 m and more common in 50-60 m range where it forms small groups that swim close to the substrate; may also occur in aggregations above patch reefs on sand or rubble seaward slopes.
      Aquarium Care: Rarely seen in the hobby. This species is moderately hardy, and should be provided plenty of hiding places, dim lighting, and non-aggressive tankmates. One male per tank, but can keep in a group of one male with several+ females. Once the Sunset Anthias is adjusted to tank life, it will eat a variety. Live foods may be required to induce some specimens to eat. Can be kept in a shallow water tank, however, it does best in deep water tanks. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 1,208

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Sunset Anthias; Diadem Shortsnout Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.