<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Lord Howe Island Butterflyfish
      Lord Howe Island Butterflyfish

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Amphichaetodon howensis
      Common Name: Lord Howe Island Butterflyfish, Lord Howe Island Coralfish
      Max. size: 18.0 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 10 - 150 m
      Distribution: Southwest Pacific = Australia and New Zealand.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 22-23; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 16
      Biology: Inhabits rocky reefs with corals. Feeds on small invertebrates.
      Aquarium Care: Provide with lots of live rock providing overhangs and caves. In the wild this species feeds on soft corals, tubeworm tentacles, small crustaceans, and sessile invertebrates (i.e. tunicates and sponges).
      · Views: 908
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Lord Howe Island Butterflyfish; Coralfish; Butterfly


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.