<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Yellowback Anthias
      Yellowback Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias evansi
      Common Names: Yellowback Anthias, Yellowtail Anthias, Evan's Anthias
      Max. size: 12.0 cm SL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 4 - 40 m
      Distribution: Indian Ocean: East Africa to the Cocos-Keeling and Christmas islands, north to the Andaman Sea.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10-11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 16-18; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 8. Readily identified by the blue and yellow coloration.
      Biology: Occurs in large groups on outer reef slopes. Schooling species along upper parts of drop-offs and in outer reef lagoons. Feeds at various depths to near surface in pursuit of zooplankton.
      Aquarium Care: This is a difficult species and should be left for an advanced aquarist. In order to increase the chance of success with the Yellowback Anthias, a productive refugium will provide the constant supply of zooplankton. This species should be housed with peaceful tankmates. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 1,029
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Yellowback Anthias; Yellowtail Evan\'s Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.