<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more

      « Previous image · Next image »

      Yellowlined Anthias
      Yellowlined Anthias

      Click on image to view larger image

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      mojoreef


      Reef Keeper

      Registered: July 2003
      Location: Sumner
      Posts: 7,855
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pseudanthias luzonensis
      Common Names: Luzon Anthias, Yellowlined Anthias, Yellowline Anthias
      Max. size: 14.5 cm TL (male/unsexed)
      Environment: reef-associated; marine; depth range 10 - 60 m
      Distribution: Western Pacific: Taiwan, Philippines, Indonesia, and the northern Great Barrier Reef.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15-17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7
      Biology: Occurs in coastal reefs, along deep slopes, usually in small aggregations.
      Aquarium Care: Provide plenty of hiding places, good water movement, and non-aggressive tankmates. This species can be kept in groups in a larger tank. Only one male per tank. The Yellowlined Anthias does best in a dimly lit deep water tank. Anthias species all share the trait of being hermaphroditic. If a dominant male dies, the largest female of the social group will often morph to take its place.
      · Views: 850

      Additional Info
      Keywords: Yellowlined Anthias; Yellowline; Luzon Anthias


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.