<---->
  1.    Home · Search · Register

    1. « more
      · more »

      « Previous image · Next image »

      450Koran-Angel
      Koran Angelfish

      « Previous image  · Slide Show · Next image »


      Photo Details
      NaH2O


      Great White Shark

      Registered: January 2004
      Posts: 9,829
      users gallery
      Scientific Name: Pomacanthus semicirculatus
      Common Names: Koran Angelfish, Semicircular/Semicircle Angelfish, Halfcircled Angelfish
      Max. size: 40.0 cm SL (male/unsexed), ~15.7 inches
      Environment: reef-associated; non-migratory; marine; depth range 1 - 30 m
      Climate: tropical
      Distribution: Indo-West Pacific = Red Sea and East Africa to Samoa, north to southern Japan, south to Western Australia and New South Wales, including Lord Howe Island.
      Morphology: Dorsal spines (total): 13; Dorsal soft rays (total): 20-23; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 18-22. Juveniles of this species are bluish black with concentric white semi-circles. Adults brownish on anterior and posterior third of the body; middle portion greenish or yellowish; numerous blue spots on the sides; posterior part of dorsal and anal fins prolonged as a filament, the tips bright yellow. Transformation to the adult color pattern occurs over the size range of about 8 - 16 cm.
      Biology: Juveniles inhabit shallow protected areas, while adults prefer coastal reefs with heavy coral growth providing ample hiding places. Generally solitary or in pairs. Feeds on sponges, tunicates, and algae. The young are excellent aquarium fish and suitable for a community tank.
      Aquarium Care: Nips at Tridacnid clams, soft and stoney corals. A great fish that thrives if provided a well maintained system. The Koran Angel eats a variety of foods including algae (even cyano). Juveniles have a beautiful coloration, that changes as the fish matures. A juvenile should be intorduced last to the tank.
      · Views: 1,761
      · Tags: 1
      Additional Info
      Keywords: Koran Angelfish; Semicircular Angel; Halfcircled Angel


Photo Sharing Gallery by PhotoPost
Copyright © 2007 All Enthusiast, Inc.